LOADING
VOTE NOW for the 2019 ASHA Board of Directors. Voting ends November 30, 2018. Review bios of candidates.




/media/1279/2019election.png

Online Voting for ASHA Board of Directors Open Until November 30

Vote Now

Review Biographies for each Candidate

Learn more about the magnificent American Saddlebred.

Find an American Saddlebred barn in your area.

/media/1431/slider-sporthorse.png

American Saddlebred Sport Horse.

Sport Horse / Versatility Awards Programs

 

Learn more about the magnificent American Saddlebred.

Find an American Saddlebred barn in your area.

/media/1275/hd_thestallionsweeps-promo2018-images.png

The Stallion Sweeps!

15 Top Stallions! 1 Winner Per Stallion!

Purchase Your Tickets NOW!

 

Learn more about the magnificent American Saddlebred.

Find an American Saddlebred barn in your area.

/media/1276/slider_5g2018.png

WORLD’S GRAND CHAMPION 5 GAITED 

CHThe Daily Lottery (115553G) (WGC, WCC, WC, RWCC)

Daniel Lockhart, up

Sultan's Great Day X Callaway's Lady Lottery

Owned by: Hillcroft Farm LLC

Photo by Howie Schatzberg

Learn more about the magnificent American Saddlebred.

Find an American Saddlebred barn in your area.

/media/1281/slider_3g2018.png

WORLD’S GRAND CHAMPION 3 GAITED

Tango's Token Kiss (124817G) (WGC, WC, RWGC)

Smith Lilly, up

Tango's Parting Kiss X CF Deny Me Not

Owned by: Grace Arnold LLC

Photo by Howie Schatzberg

Learn more about the magnificent American Saddlebred.

Find an American Saddlebred barn in your area.

/media/1846/slider_fh2018.png

WORLD’S GRAND CHAMPION FINE HARNESS

Madeira's Code Red  (125501G) (WGC, WC, RWC)

James Lowry, whip

Madeira's Rubicon X Dots And Dashes

Owned by: High Spirits Farm LLC

Photo by Howie Schatzberg

Learn more about the magnificent American Saddlebred.

Find an American Saddlebred barn in your area.

/media/3018/slider_horseamericamade.png

The Horse America Made!

Debbie Uecker-Keogh Photo

 

 

Learn more about the magnificent American Saddlebred.

Find an American Saddlebred barn in your area.

Committee List

ASHA

Name
Type
Description
Audit/Internal Controls
Standing Committee Per Bylaws
Print Audit/Internal Controls Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Nichols, Holly
Chair
Rainbolt-Forbes, Leslie
Member
Rudder, David
Member
Bylaws
Ad-hoc
Print Bylaws Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Patrick, Tandy
Chair
Orr, Evan
Member
Rainbolt-Forbes, Leslie
Member
Weaver, Owen
Member
Charter Club Council Steering Committee
Standing Committees Per Bylaws
Print Charter Club Council Steering Committee Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Bosworth, Allen
Co-Chair
Haller, Amy
Co-Chair
Parker, Christina
Member
Aschenbrenner, Susan
Member
Boone, Betsy
Member
Cowan, Elizabeth
Member
Dunn, Kathie
Member
Innis, Cheryl
Member
Kipper-Perrelli, Stacey
Member
Code of Ethics and Conduct Task Force
Ad-hoc
Print Code of Ethics and Conduct Task Force Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Rainbolt-Forbes, Leslie
Chair
Becker, Nancy
Member
Bosworth, Allen
Member
Cater, Kristen
Member
Currier, Sandra
Member
Nichols, Holly
Member
Orr, Evan
Member
Patrick, Tandy
Member
Pettry-Smith, Donna
Member
Schaffel, Martin
Member
Seifert, Rachel
Member
Competition Council
Ad-hoc
Print Competition Council Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Hale, Jackie
Chair
Dixon, Jennifer
Member
Ferreira, Georgia
Member
Kurtz, Charlotte
Member
Lee, Emily
Member
Moeller, Kent
Member
Moore, Melissa
Member
Paulsen, Clifton
Member
Walker, Charles
Member
Convention Planning
Ad-hoc
Print Convention Planning Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Taylor, Jennifer
Chair
Aversenti, Candida
Vice Chair
Pettry-Smith, Donna
UPHA Member
Cater, Kristen
Member
Lee, Emily
Member
Nichols, Holly
Member
Rainbolt-Forbes, Leslie
Member
Development
Ad-hoc
Print Development Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Aversenti, Candida
Chair
Bosworth, Allen
Member
Innis, Cheryl
Member
O'Brien, Joe
Member
Rudder, David
Member
Taylor, Jennifer
Member
Wheeler, Kenneth
Member
Equine Welfare Advocacy
Standing Committee Per Bylaws
Print Equine Welfare Advocacy Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Dunn, Kathie
Chair
Dorrestein, Christine
Vice Chair
Batchelor, Tina
Member
Currier, Sandra
Member
Fraker, Sara
Member
Gillenwater, Victoria
Member
Hine, Madonna
Member
Kelley Barron, Rachel
Member
Nash, George Anne
Member
Ruxer, Chelsea
Member
Springer, Jennifer
Member
Trent, Nancy
Member
Finance
Standing Committee Per Bylaws
Print Finance Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Rainbolt-Forbes, Leslie
Chair
Nichols, Holly
Vice Chair
Aversenti, Candida
Member
Blount, Joellen
Member
Goth, Elisabeth
Member
Rudder, David
Member
Human Resources and Compensation
Standing Committee Per Bylaws
Print Human Resources and Compensation Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Patrick, Tandy
Co-Chair
Schaffel, Martin
Co-Chair
Aversenti, Candida
Member
Nichols, James
Member
Rainbolt-Forbes, Leslie
Member
Weaver, Owen
Member
Legal
Ad-hoc
Print Legal Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Patrick, Tandy
Chair
Marple, William
Member
Seifert, Rachel
Member
Licensed Officials
Ad-hoc
Print Licensed Officials Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Herbert, Charles (Chuck)
Chair
Brison, Robert
Member
Cater, Kristen
Member
Cole, Chad
Member
Currier, Sandra
Member
Goth, Elisabeth
Member
Harris, Richard
Member
Nichols, James
Member
Shiflet, Matthew
Member
Marketing
Standing Committee per Bylaws
Print Marketing Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Bosworth, Allen
Chair
Ashe, Lauren
Member
Day, Suzanne
Member
Gershman, Jason
Member
Hale, Jackie
Member
Haller, Amy
Member
Hegg, Jennifer
Member
Parker, Christina
Member
Rainbolt-Forbes, Leslie
Member
Russo, Ashley
Member
Schaffel, Zoe
Member
Taylor, Jennifer
Member
Nominating Committee for Officers
Established Per Bylaws
Print Nominating Committee for Officers Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Weaver, Owen
Chair
Aversenti, Candida
Member
Taylor, Jennifer
Member
Nomination Committee for Directors
Established Per Bylaws
Print Nomination Committee for Directors Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Lurie, Joan
Chair
Boone, Betsy
Member
Nichols, Holly
Member
Rainbolt-Forbes, Leslie
Member
Werner, Judith
Member
Office Space Task Force
Print Office Space Task Force Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Schaffel, Martin
Chair
Judah, Michael
Member
O'Brien, Joe
Member
Patrick, Tandy
Member
Rudder, David
Member
Pleasure Disciplines
Standing Committees Per Bylaws
Includes subcommittee on Western/Hunter
Print Pleasure Disciplines Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Matton, Scott
Chair
Bradshaw, Suzanne
Vice Chair
Aschenbrenner, Susan
Member
Boone, Betsy
Member
Crumpler, Fran
Member
Currier, Sandra
Member
DeGray, Alexandra
Member
Kelley Barron, Rachel
Member
Lowry, Fay
Member
McCracken, Nealia
Member
Thompson, Janet
Member
Thorpe, Thomas
Member
Todd, Joan
Member
Riding Lesson Council
Ad-hoc
Print Riding Lesson Council Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Boone, Betsy
Co-Chair
Kipper-Perrelli, Stacey
Co-Chair
Stallion Sweepstakes
Ad-hoc
Print Stallion Sweepstakes Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Taylor, Jennifer
Chair
Bagdasarian, Kristen
Member
Graham, Todd
Member
Lee, Emily
Member
Lurie, Joan
Member
Scheidt, John
Member
Taylor, James
Member
Standards/Rules
Print Standards/Rules Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Goth, Elisabeth
Chair
Nichols, James
Vice Chair
Behling, Hugh
Member
Byers, Robert
Member
Cater, Kristen
Member
Currier, Sandra
Member
Forbes, Josie
Member
Greer, Josh
Member
Lilly, Smith
Member
Lurie, Joan
Member
Orr, Evan
Member
Weaver, Owen
Member
Strategic Plan
Ad-hoc
Print Strategic Plan Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Schaffel, Martin
Chair
Aversenti, Candida
Member
Bosworth, Allen
Member
Hagan, Cecelia
Vice President
Moore, Melissa
Member
Nichols, Holly
Member
Rainbolt-Forbes, Leslie
Member
World's Championship Horse Show Advisory
Ad-hoc
Print World's Championship Horse Show Advisory Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Campbell, Maureen
UPHA Member
Conatser, John
UPHA Member
Day, Bret
ASHA Member
Goth, Elisabeth
ASHA Member
Moore, Melissa
UPHA Member
Young Adult
Ad-hoc
Print Young Adult Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Hallock, Ashley
Chair
Bennett, Sarah
Member
D'Amato, Janelle
Member
Jarriel, Caitlin
Member
Moctezuma DeHart, Jessica
Member
Owens, Alicia
Member
Parsons, Thomas
Member
Robinson, Julie
Member
Russell, Sarah
Member
Savoy, Cheyenne
Member
Schultz, Liz
Member
Youth
Standing Committee Per Bylaws
Including Auction and Scholarship
Print Youth Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Donnelly, Kaelyn
Co-Chair
Parker, Christina
Co-Chair
Merwin, Ronald
Scholarship Chair
Biggins, Renee
Member
Goth, Elisabeth
Member
Harper, Alexandra
Member
Hein, Jeana
Member
Jackson, Lori
Member
Jackson, Sally
Member
Rainbolt-Forbes, Leslie
Member
Steponaitis, Andrea
Member
Warren, Sondra
Member
Webb, Elizabeth
Member