LOADING
/media/1279/hd_thestallionsweeps-promo2018-images.png

The Stallion Sweeps!

15 Top Stallions! 1 Winner Per Stallion!

Purchase Your Tickets NOW!

 

Learn more about the magnificent American Saddlebred.

Find an American Saddlebred barn in your area.

/media/1431/slider-sporthorse.png

American Saddlebred Sport Horse.

Sport Horse / Versatility Awards Programs

 

Learn more about the magnificent American Saddlebred.

Find an American Saddlebred barn in your area.

/media/1275/boyfoal.png

Best Friends

Photo by Sarah Bennett 

 

Learn more about the magnificent American Saddlebred.

Find an American Saddlebred barn in your area.

/media/1276/slider_5g2018.png

WORLD’S GRAND CHAMPION 5 GAITED 

CHThe Daily Lottery (115553G) (WGC, WCC, WC, RWCC)

Daniel Lockhart, up

Sultan's Great Day X Callaway's Lady Lottery

Owned by: Hillcroft Farm LLC

Photo by Howie Schatzberg

Learn more about the magnificent American Saddlebred.

Find an American Saddlebred barn in your area.

/media/1281/slider_3g2018.png

WORLD’S GRAND CHAMPION 3 GAITED

Tango's Token Kiss (124817G) (WGC, WC, RWGC)

Smith Lilly, up

Tango's Parting Kiss X CF Deny Me Not

Owned by: Grace Arnold LLC

Photo by Howie Schatzberg

Learn more about the magnificent American Saddlebred.

Find an American Saddlebred barn in your area.

/media/1846/slider_fh2018.png

WORLD’S GRAND CHAMPION FINE HARNESS

Madeira's Code Red  (125501G) (WGC, WC, RWC)

James Lowry, whip

Madeira's Rubicon X Dots And Dashes

Owned by: High Spirits Farm LLC

Photo by Howie Schatzberg

Learn more about the magnificent American Saddlebred.

Find an American Saddlebred barn in your area.

/media/3018/slider_horseamericamade.png

The Horse America Made!

Debbie Uecker-Keogh Photo

 

 

Learn more about the magnificent American Saddlebred.

Find an American Saddlebred barn in your area.

Committee List

ASHA

Name
Type
Description
Audit/Internal Controls
Standing Committee Per Bylaws
Assists the Board in fulfilling its oversight responsibilities relating to (i) the integrity of financial statements and the financial reporting process, and systems of internal accounting and financial controls; (ii) the independence, qualifications and performance of the external independent auditor; (iii) compliance with significant applicable legal, ethical and regulatory requirements; and (iv) processes to manage business and financial risk.
Print Audit/Internal Controls Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Nichols, Holly
Chair
Rainbolt-Forbes, Leslie
Member
Rudder, David
Member
Bylaws
Ad-hoc
Print Bylaws Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Patrick, Tandy
Chair
Orr, Evan
Member
Rainbolt-Forbes, Leslie
Member
Weaver, Owen
Member
Charter Club Council Steering Committee
Standing Committees Per Bylaws
Coordinates activities of the various Charter Clubs and promotes development of additional Charter Clubs.
Print Charter Club Council Steering Committee Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Bosworth, Allen
Co-Chair
Haller, Amy
Co-Chair
Parker, Christina
Member
Aschenbrenner, Susan
Member
Boone, Betsy
Member
Cowan, Elizabeth
Member
Dunn, Kathie
Member
Innis, Cheryl
Member
Kipper-Perrelli, Stacey
Member
Code of Ethics and Conduct Task Force
Ad-hoc
Print Code of Ethics and Conduct Task Force Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Seifert, Rachel
Chair
Becker, Nancy
Member
Bosworth, Allen
Member
Cater, Kristen
Member
Currier, Sandra
Member
Nichols, Holly
Member
Orr, Evan
Member
Patrick, Tandy
Member
Pettry-Smith, Donna
Member
Schaffel, Martin
Member
Competition Council
Ad-hoc
Print Competition Council Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Hale, Jackie
Chair
Dixon, Jennifer
Member
Ferreira, Georgia
Member
Kurtz, Charlotte
Member
Lee, Emily
Member
Moeller, Kent
Member
Moore, Melissa
Member
Paulsen, Clifton
Member
Walker, Charles
Member
Convention Planning
Ad-hoc
Print Convention Planning Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Taylor, Jennifer
Chair
Aversenti, Candida
Vice Chair
Pettry-Smith, Donna
UPHA Member
Cater, Kristen
Member
Lee, Emily
Member
Nichols, Holly
Member
Rainbolt-Forbes, Leslie
Member
Development
Ad-hoc
Print Development Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Aversenti, Candida
Chair
Bosworth, Allen
Member
Innis, Cheryl
Member
O'Brien, Joe
Member
Rudder, David
Member
Taylor, Jennifer
Member
Wheeler, Kenneth
Member
Equine Welfare Advocacy
Standing Committee Per Bylaws
Identifies state and national organizations as part of a rescue referral program for membership; evaluates and apprises the Board regarding proposed legislation (positive or negative) affecting the Saddlebred industry; seeks to affiliate the ASHA with prominent industry groups (i.e., the AHC); and recommends ways that the ASHA can be more proactive regarding equine health and welfare issues.
Print Equine Welfare Advocacy Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Dunn, Kathie
Chair
Dorrestein, Christine
Vice Chair
Batchelor, Tina
Member
Currier, Sandra
Member
Fraker, Sara
Member
Gillenwater, Victoria
Member
Kelley Barron, Rachel
Member
Nash, George Anne
Member
Springer, Jennifer
Member
Trent, Nancy
Member
Finance
Standing Committee Per Bylaws
Chaired by the Treasurer of the ASHA; reviews and provides guidance for all financial matters; reports on budget and financial activity to the Boards of the ASHA; coordinates with Audit/Internal Controls Committee regarding internal controls and independent audits.
Print Finance Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Rainbolt-Forbes, Leslie
Chair
Nichols, Holly
Vice Chair
Aversenti, Candida
Member
Blount, Joellen
Member
Goth, Elisabeth
Member
Rudder, David
Member
Human Resources and Compensation
Standing Committee Per Bylaws
Reviews personnel and compensation issues following consultation with professional staff, and advises the Board as necessary on policies; reviews and suggests revisions to employee handbook.
Print Human Resources and Compensation Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Patrick, Tandy
Co-Chair
Schaffel, Martin
Co-Chair
Aversenti, Candida
Member
Nichols, James
Member
Rainbolt-Forbes, Leslie
Member
Weaver, Owen
Member
Legal
Ad-hoc
Print Legal Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Patrick, Tandy
Chair
Marple, William
Member
Seifert, Rachel
Member
Licensed Officials
Ad-hoc
Print Licensed Officials Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Herbert, Charles (Chuck)
Chair
Brison, Robert
Member
Cater, Kristen
Member
Cole, Chad
Member
Currier, Sandra
Member
Goth, Elisabeth
Member
Harris, Richard
Member
Nichols, James
Member
Shiflet, Matthew
Member
Marketing
Standing Committee per Bylaws
Develops and implements concepts, plans, strategies, programs and activities that support, facilitate, and otherwise guide the marketing and public relations efforts of the ASHA; includes promotion, fundraising, and membership issues.
Print Marketing Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Bosworth, Allen
Chair
Ashe, Lauren
Member
Day, Suzanne
Member
Gershman, Jason
Member
Hale, Jackie
Member
Haller, Amy
Member
Hegg, Jennifer
Member
Parker, Christina
Member
Rainbolt-Forbes, Leslie
Member
Russo, Ashley
Member
Schaffel, Zoe
Member
Taylor, Jennifer
Member
Nominating Committee for Officers
Established Per Bylaws
Per Section 2, Article IV of the Bylaws, consists of three members of the Board of Directors, all appointed by the President, one of whom shall be designated by the President as the Chair. The Nominating Committee for Officers recommends a nominee for each office from the members of the Board, and also recommends eleven (11) nominees to serve as directors of the Registry, at least six (6) of whom shall be members of the ASHA Board of Directors.
Print Nominating Committee for Officers Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Weaver, Owen
Chair
Aversenti, Candida
Member
Taylor, Jennifer
Member
Nomination Committee for Directors
Established Per Bylaws
Per Part II, Article III of the Bylaws, consists of five members, two of whom are elected by the membership at the Annual Meeting, two of whom shall be selected by the Board, and the Chair who is appointed by the President. The Nominating Committee solicits, screens, selects and recommends nominees for vacancies on Board of Directors, based on the criteria stated in Part II, Article III of the Bylaws.
Print Nomination Committee for Directors Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Lurie, Joan
Chair
Boone, Betsy
Member
Nichols, Holly
Member
Rainbolt-Forbes, Leslie
Member
Werner, Judith
Member
Office Space Task Force
Print Office Space Task Force Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Schaffel, Martin
Chair
Judah, Michael
Member
O'Brien, Joe
Member
Patrick, Tandy
Member
Rudder, David
Member
Pleasure Disciplines
Standing Committees Per Bylaws
Reviews and recommends rule changes and other matters of interest affecting the pleasure horse division (excluding Hunter sections) and its exhibitors.
Print Pleasure Disciplines Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Matton, Scott
Chair
Bradshaw, Suzanne
Vice Chair
Aschenbrenner, Susan
Member
Boone, Betsy
Member
Crumpler, Fran
Member
Currier, Sandra
Member
DeGray, Alexandra
Member
Kelley Barron, Rachel
Member
Lowry, Fay
Member
McCracken, Nealia
Member
Thompson, Janet
Member
Thorpe, Thomas
Member
Todd, Joan
Member
Riding Lesson Council
Ad-hoc
Promotes and develops policies for riding school and instructor programs.
Print Riding Lesson Council Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Boone, Betsy
Co-Chair
Kipper-Perrelli, Stacey
Co-Chair
Stallion Sweepstakes
Ad-hoc
Print Stallion Sweepstakes Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Taylor, Jennifer
Chair
Bagdasarian, Kristen
Member
Graham, Todd
Member
Lee, Emily
Member
Lurie, Joan
Member
Scheidt, John
Member
Taylor, James
Member
Standards/Rules
Reviews the standards of the breed; comments on changes or trends, and raises a voice when deviations from the standards occur; reviews the standards and rules under which Saddlebreds compete and recommends changes.
Print Standards/Rules Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Goth, Elisabeth
Chair
Nichols, James
Vice Chair
Behling, Hugh
Member
Byers, Robert
Member
Cater, Kristen
Member
Currier, Sandra
Member
Forbes, Josie
Member
Greer, Josh
Member
Lilly, Smith
Member
Lurie, Joan
Member
Orr, Evan
Member
Weaver, Owen
Member
Strategic Plan
Ad-hoc
Print Strategic Plan Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Schaffel, Martin
Chair
Hagan, Cecelia
Vice President
Aversenti, Candida
Member
Bosworth, Allen
Member
Moore, Melissa
Member
Nichols, Holly
Member
Rainbolt-Forbes, Leslie
Member
World's Championship Horse Show Advisory
Ad-hoc
Print World's Championship Horse Show Advisory Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Campbell, Maureen
UPHA Member
Conatser, John
UPHA Member
Day, Bret
ASHA Member
Goth, Elisabeth
ASHA Member
Moore, Melissa
UPHA Member
Young Adult
Ad-hoc
Fosters and encourages involvement of young persons (both amateurs and professionals) in the 21 - ___ age group.
Print Young Adult Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Hallock, Ashley
Chair
Bennett, Sarah
Member
D'Amato, Janelle
Member
Jarriel, Caitlin
Member
Moctezuma DeHart, Jessica
Member
Owens, Alicia
Member
Parsons, Thomas
Member
Robinson, Julie
Member
Russell, Sarah
Member
Savoy, Cheyenne
Member
Schultz, Liz
Member
Youth
Standing Committee Per Bylaws
Assists in the planning and implementation of ASHA youth programs, including clubs, awards, junior judging, fund-raising events, and the annual Youth Conference; assists in the planning and execution of the ASHA Youth Auction and Raffle; evaluates and administers the ASHA youth scholarship program.
Print Youth Committee
Committee Member
Committee Position
Donnelly, Kaelyn
Co-Chair
Parker, Christina
Co-Chair
Merwin, Ronald
Scholarship Chair
Biggins, Renee
Member
Goth, Elisabeth
Member
Harper, Alexandra
Member
Hein, Jeana
Member
Jackson, Lori
Member
Jackson, Sally
Member
Rainbolt-Forbes, Leslie
Member
Steponaitis, Andrea
Member
Warren, Sondra
Member
Webb, Elizabeth
Member