Saddlebred Competitions

  • To display all Competitions recorded with ASHA, click the "All Competitions" button beneath "Search."
  • Search parameters include: Region, Date Range, Competition Name, Judges, or Affiliation. These may be combined to filter results.
  • To search by region, enter either your state or a zip code. If state is chosen, all competitions in that state will be displayed. If zip is chosen, all competitions within 500 miles will be displayed.
  • Please help us keep our data accurate and current! Download and complete the Competition Registration Form, PDF or DOC versions, or contact us with any corrections or updates by e-mailing saddlebred@asha.net.
  • If you have any problems with this search function, please contact the webmaster.


By Region:
1    2    3 / 4    5    6 / 7    8    9    10    11    12   
Zip or State Code:
Specific Date Range: (mm/dd/yyyy)
to
Text Search where:

Contains:
Affiliations:
USEF Futurity
Regional Champion Grand National
USEF Cup


All Competitions »
Last Update: September 18th, 2014

Region 9: North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee

SHOW DATE COMPETITION / LOCATION CONTACT INFORMATION AFFILIATIONS DISTANCE
Region 9
March 13-15, 2014

Results Posted
ASAC Spring Classic
T. Ed Garrison Arena
1101 West Queen
Pendleton, SC 29670 (MAP)
www.asacsaddlebred.com
Nancy Boone
8601 Boone's Farm Road
Concord, NC 28027
Phone: (704) 933-7416
Cell: (704) 305-3446
nboone@carolina.rr.com
Judges:
Bill Waller
-
Region 9
March 19-22, 2014

Results Posted
Raleigh Spring Premier
Gov. James B. Hunt Jr. Horse Complex
4601 Trinity Rd.
Raleigh, NC 27607 (MAP)
www.raleighspringpremier.com
Joyce Wilson
7934 Old Bunch Rd.
Zebulon, NC 27597
Phone: (919) 365-5149
jshowbizz@aol.com
USEF Cup, USEF

Judges:
George Knight
-
Region 9
April 10-12, 2014

Results Posted
Raleigh Invitational
Gov. James B. Hunt Jr. Horse Complex
4601 Trinity Rd.
Raleigh, NC 27607 (MAP)
www.raleighinvitational.com
Joyce Wilson
7934 Old Bunch Rd.
Zebulon, NC 27597
Phone: (919) 365-5149
jshowbizz@aol.com
Judges:
Nancy McConnell
-
Region 9
April 16-19, 2014

Results Posted
J. D. Massey Classic
T. Ed Garrison Arena
1101 W. Queen Street
Pendleton, SC 29670 (MAP)
Phone: (864) 630-1669
www.jdmasseyclassic.com
Beth Snider
65 Old Taylorsville Road
Shelbyville, KY 40065
Phone: (502) 647-0076
Cell: (502) 314-7960
bethandscott@kih.net
USEF Cup, USEF

Judges:
Randall Cates
-
Region 9
April 18-19, 2014

Results Posted
ETSA Spring Classic
Tri-State Exhibition Center
200 Nature's Trail SW
McDonald, TN 37353 (MAP)
www.easttnsaddlebred.com
Janie Hamilton
839 Ferry Rd
Hixson, TN 37343
Phone: (423) 877-6006
Cell: (214) 478-0897
dkhoss@aol.com
Judges:
Richard Lacy
-
Region 9
April 24-26, 2014

Results Posted
Southern Saddlebred Spring Fling
Tennessee Miller Coliseum
304B W Thompson Lane
Murfreesboro, TN 37129 (MAP)
Phone: (205) 862-8851
southernsaddlebredsales@aol.com
www.southernsaddlebredsales.com
Scarlett Mattson
10969 E. Hwy 60
Irvington, KY 40146
Phone: (270) 547-2407
Cell: (270) 547-8664
scarlett@bbtel.com
Judges:
Nancy Troutman
-
Region 9
April 26-27, 2014

Results Posted
Just Horsin Round
Sen. Bob Martin Eastern Agr. Ctr.
2900 NC Highway 125 South
Williamston, NC 27892 (MAP)
www.justhorsinround.com
Beth Tew
P.O. Box 522
Farmville, NC 27828
Phone: (252) 753-8069
Cell: (252) 753-8069
btew2@nc.rr.com
Judges:
Virginia Godwin
-
Region 9
May 9-10, 2014

Results Posted
Asheville Spring Classic
WNC Agricultural Center
1301 Fanning Bridge Road
Fletcher, NC 28034 (MAP)
Phone: (704) 657-5284
shs_stvl@yahoo.com
Ray Cloninger
3427 N. Hwy 16
Denver, NC 28037
Phone: (704) 458-1611
kcloninger@aol.com
www.raycloninger.com
Judges:
Brian Reimer
-
Region 9
May 14-17, 2014

Results Posted
Asheville Lions Club
WNC Agricultural Center
1301 Fanning Bridge Road
Fletcher, NC 28732 (MAP)
Phone: (502) 314-7960
bethandscott@kih.net
www.ashevillelionsclubhorseshow.com
Peter Fenton
2941 Washburn Road
Pleasureville, KY 40057
Phone: (859) 321-9281
janniegiles1@aol.com
USEF Cup, USEF

Judges:
Ray Krussell
Scott Matton
Jimmy Robertson
Amanda Ward (acad)
-
Region 9
May 23-24, 2014

Results Posted
Dallas Summer Classic
Biggerstaff Arena
Dallas-Cherryville Highway
Dallas, NC 28034 (MAP)
Phone: (704) 657-5284
shs_stvl@yahoo.com
Ray Cloninger
3427 N. Hwy 16
Denver, NC 28037
Phone: (704) 458-1611
kcloninger@aol.com
www.raycloninger.com
Judges:
Heather Boodey
-
Region 9
June 3-7, 2014

Results Posted
Germantown Charity
P0 Box 38120
7745 Poplar Pike
Germantown, TN 38128 (MAP)
Phone: (901) 754-0009
www.gchs.org
Mark Farrar
220 Jim Farrar Rd.
Shelbyville, TN 37160
Phone: (615) 469-4040
Cell: (615) 604-4616
mfarrar712@aol.com
USEF Cup, USEF

Judges:
Clark Clouse
-
Region 9
June 5-8, 2014

Results Posted
Blowing Rock Charity
Blowing Rock Preserve
1500 Laurel Lane
Blowing Rock, NC 28605 (MAP)
www.blowingrockhorses.com
Joyce Wilson
7934 Old Bunch Rd.
Zebulon, NC 27597
Phone: (919) 365-5149
jshowbizz@aol.com
USEF Cup, USEF

Judges:
Josh Greer
-
Region 9
June 18-21, 2014

Results Posted
Chattanooga-Cleveland Charity
Tri-State Exhibition Center
200 Nature's Trail SW
McDonald, TN 37353 (MAP)
Phone: (423) 476-9310
mackh54@hotmail.com
www.tsec.org
Janie Hamilton
839 Ferry Road
Hixson, TN 37343
Cell: (214) 478-0897
dkhoss@aol.com
www.theccchs.com
Judges:
James Cherry
-
Region 9
June 21-22, 2014

Results Posted
Just Horsin Round
Sen Bob Martin Eastern Agr. Ctr
2900 NC Highway 125 South
Williamston, NC 27892 (MAP)
www.justhorsinround.com
Beth Tew
P.O. Box 522
Farmville, NC 27828
Phone: (252) 753-8069
Cell: (252) 753-8069
btew2@nc.rr.com
Judges:
Marty Wood
-
Region 9
June 26-28, 2014

Results Posted
UPHA Horsemen's Classic
Sedgefield Showgrounds
3701 Groometown Road
Greensboro, NC 27407 (MAP)
www.sedgefieldshowgrounds.com
Steve Hanks
255 Skyuka Road
Statesville, NC 27667
Phone: (704) 657-5284
shs_stvl@yahoo.com
www.uphahorsemensclassic.com
Judges:
Clark Clouse
-
Region 9
July 18-19, 2014

Results Posted
Asheville Invitational
WNC Agricultural Center
1301 Fanning Bridge Road
Fletcher, NC 28732 (MAP)
Phone: (828) 687-1414
www.ashevilleinvitational.com
Joyce Wilson
7934 Old Bunch Rd.
Zebulon, NC 27597
Phone: (919) 365-5149
jshowbizz@aol.com
Judges:
Barbe Smith
-
Region 9
July 22-26, 2014

Results Posted
Blue Ridge Classic
WNC Agricultural Center
1301 Fanning Bridge Road
Fletcher, NC 28732 (MAP)
www.blueridgeclassic.com
Liz Holmes
P.O. Box 362
Mebane, NC 27302
Phone: (919) 672-3741
Cell: (919) 672-3741
Fax: (919) 765-7139
lizholmes1957@gmail.com
USEF Cup, USEF

Judges:
Michael Beasom
Rob Byers
Jeff Vogel
Chad Cole (Morg/Acad)
-
Region 9
July 31-August 2, 2014

Results Posted
ETSA Mid-Summer Classic
WSCC Great Smoky Mtn Expo Ctr
1615 Pavilion Drive
White Pine, TN 37890 (MAP)
Phone: (865) 674-6000
www.ws.edu/expo
Janie Hamilton
839 Ferry Rd
Hixson, TN 37343
Phone: (423) 877-6006
Cell: (214) 478-0897
dkhoss@aol.com
www.easttnsaddlebred.com
Judges:
Clark Clouse
-
Region 9
August 16-17, 2014

Results Posted
Just Horsin Round
Sen Bob Martin Eastern Agr. Ctr
2900 NC Highway 125 South
Williamston, NC 27892 (MAP)
www.justhorsinround.com
Beth Tew
P.O. Box 522
Farmville, NC 27828
Phone: (252) 753-8069
Cell: (252) 753-8069
btew2@nc.rr.com
Judges:
Barbara Prather
-
Region 9
September 5-6, 2014

Results Posted
NC State Charity Classic
Gov. James B. Hunt Jr. Horse Complex
1025 Blue Ridge Blvd.
Raleigh, NC 27607 (MAP)
Phone: (919) 481-4675
packwuf@att.net
www.ncschs.com
Beth Snider
65 Old Taylorsville Road
Shelbyville, KY 40065
Phone: (502) 647-0076
Cell: (502) 314-7960
bethandscott@kih.net
Judges:
Maria Gilman
-
Region 9
September 10-13, 2014

Results Received
NC State Championship
Gov. James B. Hunt Jr. Horse Complex
4601 Trinity Road
Raleigh, NC 27607 (MAP)
Phone: (919) 828-9478
ncschs@yahoo.com
www.ncschs.com
William G. Whitley
913 Queensferry Rd.
Cary, NC 27511
Phone: (919) 481-4675
Cell: (919) 880-4370
Fax: (919) 481-9514
packwuf@att.net
USEF Cup, USEF

Judges:
Chuck Herbert
Cindy Mugnier
Nelson Green
-
Region 9
September 12-13, 2014

Results Received
UPHA Chapt 8 Horse Show
Tri-State Exhibition Center
200 Nature's Trail SW
McDonald, TN 37353 (MAP)
Janie Hamilton
839 Ferry Road
Hixson, TN 37343
Phone: (423) 877-6006
Cell: (214) 478-0897
dkhoss@aol.com
Judges:
Christy Parker
-
Region 9
October 3-5, 2014

Morristown Charity Horse Show
WSCC Great Smoky Mtn Expo Ctr
1615 Pavilion Drive
White Pine, TN 37890 (MAP)
Phone: (423) 674-6000
www.ws.edu/expo
Janie Hamilton
839 Ferry Rd
Hixson, TN 37343
Phone: (423) 877-6006
Cell: (214) 478-0897
dkhoss@aol.com
www.easttnsaddlebred.com
Judges:
Chad Cole
-
Region 9
October 16-18, 2014

Southern Saddlebred Fall Finale
Tennessee Miller Coliseum
304B W Thompson Lane
Murfeesboro, TN 37129 (MAP)
Phone: (205) 862-8851
southernsaddlebredsales@aol.com
southernsaddlebredsales.com
Scarlett Mattson
10969 E. Hwy 60
Irvington, KY 40146
Phone: (270) 547-2407
Cell: (270) 547-8664
Fax: (270) 547-2407
scarlett@bbtel.com
Judges:
Merrill Murray
-
Region 9
October 17-18, 2014

Dallas Fall Classic
Biggerstaff Arena
Dallas Cherryville Hwy
Dallas, NC 28034 (MAP)
Phone: (704) 657-5284
shs_stvl@yahoo.com
Ray Cloninger
P.O. Box 610
Denver, NC 28037
Phone: (704) 458-1611
kcloninger@aol.com
www.raycloninger.com
Judges:
TBA
-
Region 9
October 23-25, 2014

NC State Fair
Gov. James B. Hunt Jr. Horse Complex
4601 Trinty Rd
Raleigh, NC 27607 (MAP)
www.ncstatefair.org
Sheri Bridges
1025 Blue Ridge Rd
Raleigh, NC 27607
Phone: (919) 839-4701
sheri.bridges@ncagr.gov
USEF Cup, USEF

Judges:
TBA
-
Region 9
November 7-8, 2014

Clemson Fall Classic
T. Ed Garrison Arena
1101 W. Queen St.
Pendleton, SC 29670 (MAP)
Liz Holmes
P.O. Box 362
Mebane, NC 27302
Phone: (919) 672-3741
Cell: (919) 672-3741
Fax: (919) 765-7139
lizholmes1957@gmail.com
Judges:
TBA
-
Region 9
November 22, 2014

So Horse Fest: Carolina Summer Circuit Champ
Gov. James B. Hunt Jr. Horse Complex
4601 Trinity Rd.
Raleigh, NC 27607 (MAP)
www.nchorsecouncil.com
Matt Shiflet
5180 Old Lexington Road
Asheboro, NC 27205
Phone: (336) 588-1116
mattshifletstables@yahoo.com
Judges:
TBA
-
Region 9
June 4-7, 2015

Blowing Rock Charity
Blowing Rock Preserve
1500 Laurel Lane
Blowing Rock, NC 28605 (MAP)
www.blowingrockhorses.com
Joyce Wilson
7934 Old Bunch Rd.
Zebulon, NC 27597
Phone: (919) 365-5149
jshowbizz@aol.com
USEF

Judges:
TBA
-


This website copyright 1999-2014 by the American Saddlebred Horse Association. All rights reserved. No part may be published, broadcast or redistributed in any form without the express written consent of the American Saddlebred Horse Association. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.

Authorized User Access